Norinchukin Australia Pty Limited Logo


Norinchukin Australia Pty Limited Logo

Norinchukin Australia Pty Limited Privacy Policy

Norinchukin Australia Pty Limited (NAU) (or we or us) is a wholly owned non-bank subsidiary of the Norinchukin Bank. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect and manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and its Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
Under the Privacy Act, personal information is defined as:

"information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable" (Personal Information).

We are committed to ensuring that any Personal Information you provide to us is appropriately protected.
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing the amended version on our website.

1. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

In undertaking our project & asset finance lending business, we may collect Personal Information from you, including:

NAU may also collect cookies and use Google Analytics through its website, but this information will not identify the individual user.

2. What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information?

We may collect and hold Personal Information from you:

We may disclose your Personal Information:

3. How do we hold your Personal Information?

NAU will take steps to appropriately protect your Personal Information including in computer systems operated for us by our service providers.

We may hold your Personal Information in both hardcopy and electronic forms:

4. How do I contact NAU and access or correct my Personal Information?

You can generally access and request the correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting us using the below details.

You can contact us without identifying yourself or by using a pseudonym. However, if you do not identify yourself or provide your contact details, we may not be able to respond to your query.

5. Complaints

NAU takes the protection of your Personal Information very seriously. If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act or the APPs,
please contact us immediately and we will try to resolve your concerns as soon as possible.
If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.